Preparatory Committee, first session,
14-15 July 2014

The first session of the Preparatory Committee  was held from 14 to 15 July 2014, to review the organizational and substantive preparations for the Conference, approve the programme of work of the Conference, and propose rules of procedure for adoption by the Conference.

 

Statements

See: 14 July 10h - 13h | 14h - 18h | 15 July 9h - 13h | 15h - 18h

Opening and closing statements

SpeakerTitleStatementReadWatch
Her Excellency Päivi KAIRAMO Permanent Representative of Finland to the United Nations
Office and other international organizations in Geneva
Opening remarks Read Watch
His Excellency Thani THONGPHAKDI Permanent Representative of Thailand to the United Nations
Office and other international organizations in Geneva
Opening remarks Read Watch
Mr. Michael Møller United Nations Under-Secretary-General, Acting Director-General of the United Nations Office at Geneva
United Nations Office at Geneva
Opening Remarks by Mr. Michael Møller Read Watch
Ms. Margareta Wahlström Special Representative to the UN Secretary-General for disaster risk reduction
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction
Opening of the first meeting of the Preparatory Committee for the Third UN World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction Read Watch
Ms. Margareta Wahlström Special Representative to the UN Secretary-General for disaster risk reduction
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction
Update the Committee on the progress made on the preparations for the World Conference Read Watch
His Excellency Mr. Kenichi Suganuma Ambassador in Charge of the Third World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction Remarks Read Watch
Ms. Margareta Wahlström Special Representative to the UN Secretary-General for disaster risk reduction
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction
Closing remarks Read Watch
Her Excellency Päivi KAIRAMO Permanent Representative of Finland to the United Nations
Office and other international organizations in Geneva
Closing remarks Read Watch
His Excellency Thani THONGPHAKDI Permanent Representative of Thailand to the United Nations
Office and other international organizations in Geneva
Closing remarks Read Watch

14 July | 10h - 13h

Speaking orderTitleStatementReadWatch
His Excellency Maung Wai Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Permanent Mission of the Union of Myanmar
Myanmar (on behalf of ASEAN) Read Watch
Mrs Florika Fink-Hooijer Director
European Commission Humanitarian Aid and Civil Protection DG
European Union Read Watch
His Excellency Manuel B. Dengo Benavides Former Ambassador, Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of Costa Rica to the United Nations
Costa Rica (on behalf of CELAC) Read Watch
His Excellency Amr Ramadan Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of the Arab Republic of Egypt
Egypt (on behalf of the African Group) Read Watch
Her Excellency María del pilar Cornejo de Grunauer Secretaria de Gestión de Riesgos y miembro de la Mesa del Comite
Secretaría Nacional de Gestión de Riesgos
Ecuador Read Watch
His Excellency Kenichi Suganuma Ambassador in Charge of The Third World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan
Japan Read Watch
His Excellency Hans Lundborg Ambassador, Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Sweden Read Watch
His Excellency Manuel Bessler Ambassador and Head of the Swiss Humanitarian Aid
Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation
Switzerland Read Watch
His Excellency Jorge Lomónaco Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of Mexico in Geneva
Mexico Read Watch
Her Excellency Cecilia B. Rebong Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of Philippines
Philippines Read Watch
His Excellency Mehmet Ferden Carikci Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of Turkey
Turkey Read Watch
His Excellency Dilip Sinha Ambassador, Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of India to the United Nations Office
India Read Watch
His Excellency Alexey Borodavkin Ambassador
Permanent Mission of the Russian Federation to the UN Office in Geneva
Russian Federation Read Watch
Her Excellency Regina Maria Cordeiro Dunlop Ambassador Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of Brazil to the United Nations
Brazil Read Watch
His Excellency Pedro Comissário Ambassador, Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of Mozambique
Mozambique Read Watch
Ms Xiaochun Hu Deputy Director General
Ministry of Civil Affairs
China Read Watch
Mr Carlos Marquez Director de la Unidad Nacional para la Gestion de Riesgo de Desastres
Colombia - government
Colombia Read Watch
Mr Dame Gaye Directeur De La Protection Civile
Protection Civile
Senegal Read Watch
Mr Taito Vainio Ministerial Adviser
Ministry of the Interior
Finland Read Watch
Ms Ina Ruth Luise Lepel Deputy Director-General for Global Issues
Federal Foreign Office
Germany Read Watch
Mr Maurice Van Beers Theme Expert
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Netherlands Read Watch
His Excellency Krerkpan Roekchamnong Ambassador and Deputy Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of Thailand
Thailand Read Watch
His Excellency Youngjip AHN Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of the Republic of Korea
Republic of Korea Read Watch
Mr Irfan Mahmood Bokhari Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Pakistan
Pakistan Read Watch
Mr Bernardus Wisnu Widjaja Deputy for Rehabilitation and Reconstruction,
National Agency for Disaster Management
Indonesia Read Watch
Ms Malia Talakai Deputy Lead Negotiator
Permanent Mission of the Republic of Nauru
Nauru Read Watch
Ms Désirée Schweitzer Deputy Co-ordinator of OSCE Economic and Environmental Activities
Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe
Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe Read Watch
Ms Sandra Wu Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer
Kokusai Kogyo Co, Ltd
Major Group: Business and Industry Read Watch
Ms Evelyn Nguleka World Farmers’ Organization Major Group: Farmers Read Watch

Back to top

14 July | 14h - 18h

Speaking orderTitleStatementReadWatch
His Excellency Alain Dominique Regma Zoubga MINISTRE DE L'ACTION SOCIALE ET DE LA SOLIDARITE NATIONALE
Ministère de l'Action Sociale et de la Solidarité Nationale
Burkina Faso Read Watch
Her Excellency Katerina Sequensová Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the Czech Republic and Plenipotentiary
Permanent Mission of Czech Republic
Czech Republic Read Watch
His Excellency M. Shameem Ahsan Ambassador & Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of Bangladesh
Bangladesh Read Watch
Mr Pradipkumar Koirala Under Secretary
Disaster Management Section, Ministry of Home Affairs
Nepal Read Watch
Ms Khangeziwe Glory Mabuza Principal Secretary
National Disaster Management Agency
Swaziland Read Watch
Mr Charles Rambolarson Secrétaire Exécutif Adjoint
Bureau National de Gestion des Risques et des Catastrophes, Ministère de l'Intérieur et de la Réforme Administrative
Madagascar Read Watch
Ms Notutela Ncumisa Deputy Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of South Africa
South Africa Read Watch
Mr Jorge Félix Corrales Consejero
Permanent Mission of Panama to the UN Office at Geneva
Panama Read Watch
Hon Adriel Brathwaite Attorney General and Minister of Home Affairs
Barbados - government
Barbados Read Watch
Mr Cesar Agbossaga Directeur Generale
Ministere de L'interieur, de la Securite Publique et des Cultes
Benin Read Watch
Mr Mauro Lorenzini Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Italy
Italy Read Watch
Mr Peter Mulrean Deputy Chief of Mission
Permanent Mission of the United States
United States of America Read Watch
Prof Abe Delfin Ochou Director General of Environment
Ministry of Environment, Water and Forests
Côte D\'Ivoire Read Watch
Dr Michael Staudinger Director
Central Institute for Meteorology and Geodynamics
Austria Read Watch
His Excellency Amr Ramadan Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of the Arab Republic of Egypt
Egypt Read Watch
Mr Muhammad Sani Sidi Director General, National Emergency Management Agency
National Emergency Management Agency
Nigeria Read Watch
Dr Daniel Eklu Director
Economic Community of West African States
Economic Community of West African States Read Watch
Mr Dominique Kuitsouc UNISDR Advisor to ECCAS
Economic Community of Central African States
Economic Community of Central African States Read Watch
Mr Stéphane Jacobzone Deputy Head of Division, Reform of the Public Sector
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development Read Watch
Ms Shahira Wahbi Chief of Sustainable Development and International Cooperation
League of Arab States
League of Arab States Read Watch
Dr Richard John Brennan Director
World Health Organization
UN Joint Statement Read Watch
Mr Roy Barboza Sequeira SECRETARIO EJECUTIVO
Centro de Coordinación para la Prevención de los Desastres Naturales en América Central
Central American Integration System Read Watch
Mr Rajendranatm Mohabeer Chief of delegation
Indian Ocean Commission
Indian Ocean Commission Read Watch
Mr Walter Cotte Under-Secretary-General
International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies
International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies Read Watch
Dr Rudiger Klein Executive Director of the Integrated Research on Disaster Risk Programme
International Council of Scientific Unions
Major Group: Science and Technology Read Watch

Back to top

15 July | 9h - 13h

Speaking orderTitleStatementReadWatch
His Excellency Mitiku Kassa Gutile State Minister for matters related to disaster management and food security
somali region dppb
Ethiopia Read Watch
Her Excellency Zoraima Cuello Vice Minister
Presidency of the Dominican Republic
Dominican Republic Read Watch
His Excellency Sovann Ross Deputy Secretary-General
National Committee for Disaster Management
Cambodia Read Watch
His Excellency Phillip Gibson Special Envoy Disaster Risk Management
Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
New Zealand Read Watch
Her Excellency Nazhat Shameen Khan Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of the Republic of Fiji to the United Nations
Fiji Read Watch
Her Excellency Rhoda M. Jackson Ambassador, Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of the Commonwealth of The Bahamas to the UN Office at Geneva
Bahamas Read Watch
His Excellency Charles Naweji Mundele Ministre des Affaires sociales
Ministere des Affaires Sociales, Action Humanitaire et Solidarite Nationale
Democratic Republic of the Congo Read Watch
Mr Lamin Nyabally Permanent Secretary
Government of The Gambia
Gambia Read Watch
His Excellency Ado Elhadji Abou Ambassadeur Representant Permanent a Geneve
Mission Permanente du Niger auprès de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève et l'OMC
Niger Read Watch
His Excellency Wayne McCook Ambassador, Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of Jamaica to the United Nations Office at Geneva
Jamaica Read Watch
His Excellency Ravinatha Aryasinha Ambassador, Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka Read Watch
His Excellency Ibrahim Khraishi Ambassador
Palestine Permanent Mission to the UN
State of Palestine Read Watch
Ms Marie-Pierre Meganck Responsable de la cellule des affaires européenes et internationales
Ministère de l'Écologie, du Développement durable et de l'Énergie
France Read Watch
Ms Hortense Togo épse Moussounda Directeur Général de la Prévention des Risques (point focal)
Ministere de l'Interieur,de la Sécurité Publique, de l'Immigration et de la Décentralisation
Gabon Read Watch
Mr Nikolay Grigoryan Deputy Head of Rescue Service, HFA Focal Point
Ministry of Emergency Situations of Armenia
Armenia Read Watch
Mr Arne Folleras Senior Adviser
Royal Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Norway Read Watch
Mr Chee Wee PANG Deputy Permanent Representative (UN)
Permanent Mission of Singapore to the United Nations Office in Geneva
Singapore Read Watch
Ms Filomena Nelson Assistant Chief Executive Officer
Disaster Management Office
Samoa (on behalf of Pacific Islands Countries) Read Watch
Mrs Nancy Madrigal Muñoz Charge d'Affairs a.i
Permanent Mission of Cuba to the UN Office at Geneva
Cuba Read Watch
His Excellency Bamanga Abbas Malloum Ambassador, Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of the Republic of Chad
Group of 77 and China in Geneva Read Watch
Mr Hassan Boukili Deputy Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of Morocco
Morocco Read Watch
Mr Joshua Tabah Counsellor
permanent Mission of Canada
Canada Read Watch
Mr Julio César Mercado Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Argentina to th UN Office, WTO and other international organizations
Argentina Read Watch
Dr Stephen Ramroop National Coordinator, Chief Executive Officer
Office of Disaster Preparedness and Management, the
Trinidad and Tobago Read Watch
Mr Keutekarakia Mataroa Manager, Regional Programs and Disaster Risk Managment
Cook Islands - government
Cook Islands Read Watch
Hon Alex Bakunda Byarugaba Chairperson of the Ugandan Parliamentary Committee on DRR
Uganda - government
Uganda Read Watch
Mr Samson Lungo First Secretary
Permanent Mission of the Republic of Zambia
Zambia Read Watch
Ms Ursula Antwi-Boasiako Adviser, Humanitarian Disaster Resilience and Policy Group
Department for International Development
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Read Watch
Mr Edouard Nibigira Directeur Général de la protection civile et Président de la Plateforme Nationale de prévention des risques et gestion des Catastrophes
Disaster Risk Reduction National Platform
Burundi Read Watch
Mr Tahar Melizi Délégué National aux Risques Majeurs
Ministère de l'Intérieur et des Collectivités Locales
Algeria Read Watch
Mr Leveni Aho Director
Ministry of Infrastructure
Tonga Read Watch
Ms Constanza Martinez Deputy Director
International Union for the Conservation of Nature
International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources Read Watch
Mr Keflemariam Sebhatu Programme Manager Disaster Risk Management
Intergovernmental Authority on Development
Intergovernmental Authority on Development Read Watch
Mr Gilles Bessero Director
International Hydrographic Organization
International Hydrographic Organization Read Watch
Ms Maria Gonzalez Regional Development Coordinator
Tearfund
Major Group: NGOs Read Watch
Ms Elizabeth Riley Caribbean Community Secretariat Caribbean Community (CARICOM) Read Watch
Ms Fatimetou Abdel Malick Maire de la commune de Tevragh Zeine
Commune de Tevragh-Zeina
Major Group: Local Authorities Read Watch
Ms Akiko Domoto President
Japan Women's Network on Disaster Risk Reduction
Major Group: Women Read Watch

Back to top

15 July | 15h - 18h

Speaking orderTitleStatementReadWatch
His Excellency Peter Woolcott   Australia Read Watch
Mr Mubarak Ismael Mohamed Elmurtada Ambassador, Deputy Head of Mission to U.N in Geneva
Permanent Mission of the Republic of the Sudan
Sudan Read Watch
Ms Natalia Pacheco Rodriguez Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Bolivia to the United Nations Office at Geneva
Bolivia Read Watch
Ms Claudia Portillo Gonzales Segunda Secretaria
Permanent Mission of Peru
Peru Read Watch
Mr Antonio Vicente Gimbe Commander of the National Civil Protection Service and Fire
Angola - government
Angola Read Watch
Ms Sunema Pie Simati First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Tuvalu to the United Nations
Tuvalu Read Watch
His Excellency Jean Marie Ehouzou Head of the Permanent Delegation of the Africa Union in Geneva
Permanent Delegation of the Africa Union in Geneva
African Union Read Watch
Mr Giovanni Rum Head of Delegation
Group on Earth Observations
Group on Earth Observations Read Watch
Mr David Boys Utilities Officer
Public Services International
Major Group: Trade Unions Read Watch
Mr Samuel Johnson   Major Group: Children and Youth Read Watch
Ms Galina Angarova Programme Officer
Indigenous Peoples’ International Centre for Policy Research and Education
Major Group: Indigenous Peoples Read Watch
    Georgia Read  
    Yemen Read  
    Myanmar Read  

Back to top

Official Documents

  • Provisional agenda and annotations (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/1)
    [AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [SP] [RU]
  • Programme of work (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/2)
    [AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [SP] [RU]
  • Programme of work: Corrigendum (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/2/Corr.2)
    [EN]
  • Draft provisional rules of procedure of the Third World Conference (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/3*)
    [AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [SP] [RU]
  • Progress on organization of the World Conference (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/4)
    [AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [SP] [RU]
  • Progress on organization of the World Conference: Corrigendum (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/4/Corr.1)
    [AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [SP] [RU]
  • Compilation report on consultations on the post-2015 framework for disaster risk reduction (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/5)
    [AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [SP] [RU]
  • Suggested elements for the post-2015 framework for disaster risk reduction (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/6)
    [AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [SP] [RU]
  • Outcome of Fifth Africa Regional Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction, 13-16 May 2014, Abuja, Nigeria (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/7)
    [AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [SP] [RU]
  • Outcome of Fourth Session of the Regional Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction in the Americas, 27 to 29 May 2014, Guayaquil, Ecuador (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/8)
    [AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [SP] [RU]
  • Outcome of Sixth Session of the Pacific Platform for Disaster Risk Management, 2 to 4 June 2014, Suva, Fiji (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/9)
    [AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [SP] [RU]
  • Outcome of Second Arab Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction, 14 to 16 September 2014, Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/10)
    [EN]
  • Outcome of Sixth Asian Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction, 22 to 26 June 2014, Bangkok, Thailand (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/11)
    [AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [SP] [RU]
  • Outcome of European Ministerial Meeting on Disaster Risk Reduction (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/12)
    [AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [SP] [RU]
  • Accreditation of non-governmental organizations and other major groups to the Preparatory Process and the Third World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/13)
    [AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [SP] [RU]
  • Guiding questions A/CONF.224/PC(I)/14
    [AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [SP] [RU]
  • Participation of Intergovernmental organizations in the work of the World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/15)
    [AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [SP] [RU]
  • Report of the Preparatory Committee for the Third United Nations World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction on its first session (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/16)
    [AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [SP] [RU]
  • Information note for participants (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/INF.1)
    [EN]
  • Suggested arrangements for accreditation and participation in the preparatory process and in the World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction of relevant non-governmental organizations and other major groups (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/INF.2)
    [EN]
  • List of participants (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/INF.3)
    [EN]
  • Timeline for consultations on the post-2015 framework for disaster risk reduction (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/INF.4)
    [EN]
  • Information note on the draft provisional rules of procedure (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/INF.5)
    [EN]
  • Substantive summary: Note by the secretariat (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/INF.6)
    [EN]
  • Provisional list of participants (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/CRP.1)
    [EN] [SP] [FR]
  • Draft report of the Preparatory Committee for the Third United Nations World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction on its first session (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/L.1)
    [AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [SP] [RU]
  • Draft decision on draft provisional rules of procedure of the Third World Conference (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/L.2)
    [AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [SP] [RU]
  • Draft provisional agenda for Third World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (A/CONF.224/PC(I)/L.3)
    [AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [SP] [RU]

Technical Sessions and Dialogues Documents

Technical Workshop: Indicators, monitoring and review process for the post-2015 framework

Technical Workshop: Investing in disaster risk reduction

Technical Workshop: Mutual reinforcement of DRR, SDGs and climate change

Chair’s Dialogues with Major Groups

 

Additional Documents

For All Delegations

For UN

For Major Groups - Women

For Major Groups - Children and Youth

For Major Groups - NGOs

For Major Groups - Science and Technology

For Major Groups - Local Authorities

For Major Groups - Business and Industry