PrepCom2 - Preparatory Process - Third UN World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (WCDRR)

Preparatory Committee, Second Session,
17-18 November 2014

The Preparatory Committee's second session was held from 17 to 18 November 2014 to approve the programme of work for the Third United Nations World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction, endorse the candidate nominated as President for the World Conference, and begin negotiations on the draft post-2015 framework for disaster risk reduction. Draft 1 of the post-2015 framework for disaster risk reduction, incorporating proposals made by States during the period of 17 to 18 November on paragraphs 1 to 23 of the zero draft, was circulated by the co-Chairs on 21 November and will form the basis of continued negotiations in December. A reference document, a compilation of States' proposals on the remaining paragraphs, was produced on 28 November.

 
Archive

Report of the Preparatory Committee on its second session
[AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [RU] [SP]

Decisions

Draft programme of work for the World Conference
[AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [RU] [SP]

Nomination of the President of the Conference
[AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [RU] [SP]

Negotiations

Zero draft of the post-2015 framework for disaster risk reduction
[AR] [CH] [EN] [FR] [RU] [SP]

Views and comments on the zero draft received 17-18 November 2014

Co-Chairs' Letter of 7 November 2014 concerning negotiation modalities

Other matters

"Sendai Declaration": draft elements

Informal working group on targets and indicators: Report to the Co-Chairs of the Bureau of the Preparatory Committee

 

Statements

Member States

Statement By Title Statement Read Watch
Mr Tahar Melizi Directeur, Délégué National
Delegation Nationale aux Risques Majeurs
Algeria Read Watch
His Excellency Gabriel Adrian Ive Embajador
Comisión Cascos Blancos, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores
Argentina Read Watch
Australia Read
Mr Chhador Wangdi Director
Department of Disaster Management
Bhutan Read Watch
Her Excellency Regina Maria Cordeiro Dunlop Ambassador Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of Brazil to the United Nations
Brazil Read Watch
Mr Jules Doret Ndongo Ministere delegue aupres du Ministre de l'Administration Territoriale et de la decentralisation
Cameroon - government
Cameroon Read Watch
Ms Xiaochun Hu Deputy Director General
Ministry of Civil Affairs
China Read Watch
Ms Heidi Botero First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Colombia to the United Nations Office at Geneva
Colombia Read Watch
His Excellency Ramon Pardo Guerra Jefe/General de División
Estado Mayor Nacional de la Defensa Civil de Cuba
Cuba Read Watch
Mr Paul Empole Losoko Efambe Premier Conseiller
Permanent Mission of the Democratic Republic of the Congo
Democratic Republic of the Congo Read Watch
Her Excellency María del Pilar Cornejo de Grunauer Minister
Secretaría Nacional de Gestión de Riesgos
Ecuador Read Watch
His Excellency Walid M. Abdelnasser Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of the Arab Republic of Egypt
Egypt Read Watch
Ms Namita Khatri Chargé d'Affaires
Permanent Mission of the Republic of Fiji to the UN Office in Geneva
Fiji Read Watch
Mr Alain Gervais Ndoba Conseiller, Ministre de l'Interior
Gabon - government
Gabon Read Watch
Mr Lt. Col.Alhajie Sanneh Executive Director
National Disaster Management Agency
Gambia Read Watch
Georgia Read
Mr Andreas Schütz Head
Federal Foreign Office
Germany Read Watch
Mr Troy Torrington Minister Counsellor
Permanent Mission of the Republic of Guyana to the United Nations
Guyana Read Watch
Mrs Sneh Lata Kumar Secretary (Border Management)
Ministry of Home Affairs
India Read Watch
His Excellency Edi Yusup Deputy Permanent Representative to the UN, WTO and other International Organisations in Geneva
Permanent Mission of the Republic Indonesia
Indonesia Read Watch
His Excellency Abbas Bagherpour Ardekani Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of the Islamic Republic of Iran- Geneva
Iran (Islamic Republic of) Read Watch
His Excellency Kenichi Suganuma Ambassador in Charge of The Third World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan
Japan Read Watch
Mr Paul Schoeder Premier Conseiller
Mission Permanente du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg auprés de l'Office des Nations Unites à Genève
Luxembourg Read Watch
Mr Ludovic Lomotsy Secrétaire Exécutif
Bureau National de Gestion des Risques et des Catastrophes, Ministère de l'Intérieur et de la Réforme Administrative
Madagascar Read Watch
His Excellency Mazlan Muhammad Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of Malaysia
Malaysia Read Watch
Mali Read Watch
Monaco Read
His Excellency Mohamed Auajjar Ambassador, Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of Morocco
Morocco Read Watch
His Excellency Pedro Comissário Ambassador, Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of Mozambique
Mozambique Read Watch
Mr Yadav Prasad Koirala Joint Secretary
Ministry of Home Affairs
Nepal Read Watch
Mr Maurice Van Beers Theme Expert
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Netherlands Read Watch
His Excellency Phillip Gibson Special Envoy Disaster Risk Management
Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
New Zealand Read Watch
Ms Ingunn Vatne Deputy Director
Royal Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Norway Read Watch
Mr Syed Atif Raza Third Secretary
Permanent Mission of Pakistan
Pakistan Read Watch
His Excellency Joaquín Roa Minister of National Emergency
Secretaria de Emergencia Nacional
Paraguay Read Watch
Mr Alberto Eduardo Bisbal Sanz Secretario de Gestion del Riesgo de Desastres
Presidencia del Consejo de Ministros
Peru Read Watch
Hon Alexander Pama Undersecretary
National Disaster Risk Reduction & Management Council
Philippines Read Watch
His Excellency Youngjip Ahn Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of the Republic of Korea
Republic of Korea Read Watch
Her Excellency Yvette Stevens Ambassador, Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of Sierra Leone to the UN Office at Geneva
Sierra Leone Read Watch
Mr Banak Wal Director-General for Disaster Management
Ministry of Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management - Directorate of Disaster Management
South ‎Sudan Read Watch
Mr Daniel Cano Villaverde Director de Formación y Relaciones Internacionales e Institucionales
Dirección General de Protección Civil y Emergencias
Spain Read Watch
Ms Anoja Seneviratne Director
Disaster Management Center
Sri Lanka Read Watch
His Excellency Michael Frühling Ambassador
Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Sweden Read Watch
His Excellency Alexandre Fasel Permanent Representative
Permanent mission of Switzerland to the United Nations and other international organizations in Geneva
Switzerland Read Watch
Mr Nelson Akibode Géographe, Membre du Secrétariat Technique pour la RCC
Ministère de l'Environnement et des Ressources Forestières
Togo Read Watch
Mr Haci Halil Afşarata Head of Department of Startegy Development
Prime Ministry, Disaster and Emergency Management Presidency
Turkey Read Watch
Her Excellency Karen Pierce Ambassador, Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland to the United Nations Office at Geneva
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Read Watch
Her Excellency Pamela K. Hamamoto Ambassador
Permanent Mission of the United States
United States of America Read Watch
His Excellency Diego I. Canepa Baccino Prosecretario de la Residencia de la Republica
Presidencia de la Republica Oriental del Uruguay
Uruguay Read Watch
His Excellency Ali Mohamed Saeed Majawar Ambassador, Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of the Republic of Yemen
Yemen Read Watch
Mr Samson Lungo First Secretary
Permanent Mission of the Republic of Zambia
Zambia Read Watch
Mr Chameso Mucheka Counsellor
Permanent Mission of Zimbabwe to the UN Office at Geneva
Zimbabwe Read Watch
Back to top

Other Statements

Statement By Title Statement Read Watch
Her Excellency Sabine Böhlke-Möller Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of the Republic of Namibia in Geneva
African Group Watch
His Excellency Jean Marie Ehouzou Head
Permanent Delegation of the Africa Union in Geneva
African Union Read Watch
His Excellency Maung Wai Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Permanent Mission of the Union of Myanmar
Association of Southeast Asian Nations Read Watch
Mr Roy Barboza Sequeira Secretario Ejecutivo
Centro de Coordinación para la Prevención de los Desastres Naturales en América Central
Centro de Coordinación para la Prevención de los Desastres Naturales en América Central Read Watch
Her Excellency Elayne Whyte Gomez Ambassador, Permanent Representative
Permanent Mission of Costa Rica to the United Nations
Comunidad de Estados Latinoamericanos y Caribeños (CELAC) Read Watch
Council of Europe Read
Dr Daniel Eklu Director
Economic Community of West African States
Economic Community of West African States Read Watch
His Excellency Peter Sorensen Ambassador
European Union
European Union Read Watch
International Organization for Migration Read
Dr Sandeep Sengupta Charge des Politiques Senior
International Union for the Conservation of Nature
International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources Read Watch
Mr Stéphane Jacobzone Deputy Head of Division, Reform of the Public Sector
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development Read Watch
Ms Désirée Schweitzer Deputy Co-ordinator of OSCE Economic and Environmental Activities
Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe
Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe Read Watch
Her Excellency Marion Williams Ambassador, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Barbados
Barbados - government
Small Island Development States Watch
Ms Sandra Wu Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer
Kokusai Kogyo Co, Ltd.
Business and Industry Major Group Read Watch
Mr Saul Alejandro Bueno General Coordinator
Lifeguard Movement
Children and Youth Major Group Read Watch
Ms Luisa Castro Mayor
Ayuntamiento de Güimar
Local Authorities Major Group Read Watch
Mr Maite Rodriguez Director
Fundacion Guatemala
NGOs Major Group Read Watch
Dr Rudiger Klein Executive Director of the Integrated Research on Disaster Risk Programme
International Council of Scientific Unions
Science and Technology Major Group Read Watch
Mr David Boys Utilities Officer
Public Services International
Trade Unions Major Group Read Watch
Ms Grace Mbugua Executive Director
Women's Empowerment Link
Women Major Group Read Watch
Back to top

Official Documents

Technical Sessions and Dialogues Documents

FIRST DAY, 17 November 2014

Technical Workshop: Indicators, monitoring and review process for the post-2015 framework

Chair’s Dialogue with Major Groups

SECOND DAY, 18 November 2014

Technical Workshop : Integrating Disaster Risk in Financing

Chair’s Dialogue with Major Groups